Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Kazakhstan, Republic of Kazakhstan » City Info » Visa Requirements

All Visitors should have an appropriate visa to enter and travel within Kazakhstan. It is issued by the embassy of Kazakhstan after reception of invitation by authorized agency letter on behalf of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan. Visitors should apply to a Kazakhstan diplomatic/consular institution in their country of residence.

Required documents:

  1. Copy of the first two pages of a valid passport (or international travel document).
  2. Copy of Kazakhstan visa support i.e. invitation letter with a notification of visa support number by the DCS of the MFA (or the original individual invitation issued by the Police).
  3. The completed visa application form
  4. 2 passport-size recent photos.
  5. Fee, payable on collection of visa.
  6. For 5 days transit visas, the visa of the destination country and onward ticket (or a reservation) are required.
  7. Other necessary documents will be determined by the consul at the time of application.

Note:

  1. Passport validity of at least 6 months after the validity term of the requested visa.
  2. Tickets and documents for departure and further travel.
  3. The nationals of the following countries do not need entry visa to visit Kazakhstan: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Byelorussia, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.
  4. The nationals of the following countries do not need Kazakhstan visa support i.e. a letter of invitation to get single entry official, private, tourist or business visa to Kazakhstan.: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, the USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France, the Republic of Korea.
  5. Agency offering letter of invitation should be registered in Kazakhstan. Name, date and place of visit should be clearly indicated in a letter of invitation. Also, Agency should have the approval with the name of visitor sent by Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan for Kazakh embassy.

Types of Kazakhstan visas:

  1. Diplomatic Kazakhstan visa
  2. Official Kazakhstan visa
  3. Investor Kazakhstan visa
  4. Kazakhstan Work visa
  5. Business Kazakhstan visa
  6. Tourist Kazakhstan visa
  7. Study visa
  8. Visas for medical treatment
  9. Visas for permanent residence
  10. Transit Kazakhstan visa

Term of visa registration: 7 working days from the date of application.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.
For more information, please see Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Canada